White-handed Gibbon, or
lar (lat. Hylobates lar) — view
primates from the family of hylobates.
Is one of the most famous
species of the family and is often found in
Color hair white-handed
Gibbon varies from black and
dark brown to light brown
and sandy. His arms and legs painted in
white color, as well as the hair that frames
his black face. Both males and females can
meet in different color options.
Thick fur protects against the cold
in the rainy season. Both sexes are almost
differ from each other in magnitude.
Like all Gibbons, they have a very long
and strong hands, light and slim body,
tail no. Since the majority of
gibony life is spent on trees, their
hands with long and narrow five-fingered
hands much longer legs. They
allow the Gibbon is easy to jump over
from branch to branch. The front of the head
hairless; black skin banded
hair. On the face located boscoesarmy
eyes with brown radwine. This
the location of the eye provides a good
binocular vision and the primacy of the well
focused in the dense crowns of trees.
The natural habitat
white-handed Gibbon extends from
southwest China and Eastern Myanmar
to the Malay Peninsula. He also
found in the North-West of the island
Sumatra and on Java island. They vstrechaetsa
in vainiklapis forests, but also
they can be found in dry forest
masiah, in the mountains rises to wysota
up to 2000 m above sea level.
active in the daytime. With the help of their
strong and long hands they move
on the branches method of brachiaria, that is
rocking on hands with one bitch on
other. On the ground they are pretty
rare. White-handed Gibbons are monogamous
the style of life and pairs stay with each other
all of his life. Family groups live
in well-defined territories,
which they warn others
Gibbons by singing. Their diet consists
mainly of fruits and is complemented with
leaves, buds and insects.
In the matter of reproduction
white-handed Gibbons are not much different
from other species of the family. After continuing
seven months pregnant on light
is born one calf. On
two years after his birth he
feeds on mother’s milk and remains in
family until puberty
maturity at the age of eight.
The average life expectancy
white-handed Gibbon is about
observed the daily routine at the white-handed
the time at which Gibbon wakes up;
at this time, the Gibbon screaming alerts
the surroundings of her domain, then
deals with personal care and morning
charging; this is followed by jumping from branch
headed to the “dining room” tree
which is eating the fruit;
the path to the place of afternoon rest;
afternoon at leisure with virtually no
moves, then cleaning of the hair;
eating in a place different from the first;
the path to the place of sleep;
and before sunset — cooking
18:30-5:30 — sleep.
refer to the species under
the threat of extinction. In some
countries they are hunted for their meat,
in other kill parents to make
of young domestic animals. However
the greatest danger comes from
reducing their living space.
High speed cutting of moving
forests of South East Asia to get
a place for plantations, fields and settlements.
Despite the fact that governments
countries in this region were created
nature reserves and national parks, they
often poorly protected and poaching
From the white-handed Gibbon
there are five subspecies:
Hylobates lar yunnanensis
V. E. Patheticly dictionary names
animals. Mammals. Latin,
Russian, English, German, French.
/ under the General editorship Acad. V. E. Sokolov.
— M.: Rus. lang., 1984. — S. 93. Is 10 000 copies.
Akimushkin I. I. The World
animals: Mammals, or animals. —
4-e Izd., Rev. and extra — M.: Thought, 1998. —
445p.: Il. — C. 420.